Top Girls’ School at South Island Rowing Champs

Winners of the under 18 eight from L-R Amber Williams (cox), Alice Sproat, Izzie Evans, Millie Knight, Isabella Carter, Sophie McCartin, Jemima Bell, Alex Summerfield, Jayne Barclay

Rangi Ruru has won eight gold, one silver and two bronze medals at the South Island Secondary Schools’ rowing championships at Lake Ruataniwha over the weekend (11/12 March).

The haul of medals saw Rangi Ruru finish as top girls’ school and second overall behind St Andrew’s College.

Director of Rowing, Mark Cotham says these are very pleasing results in the build up to Maadi Cup but there’s still a lot of water to go under the bridge and the girls will continue training hard over the next couple of weeks.

“This is a helpful “check-up” for us all as we look ahead to Maadi but it is business as usual until then,” he says.

Full list of results:

 

Gold: Under 18 eight
Alice Sproat
Izzie Evans
Millie Knight
Isabella Carter
Sophie McCartin
Jemima Bell
Alex Summerfield
Jayne Barclay
Cox: Amber Williams 

Gold: Under 17 eight
Alice Sproat
Izzie Evans
Millie Knight
Isabella Carter
Sophie McCartin
Jemima Bell
Kate Boyd
Annabelle McCulloch
Cox: Amber Williams

Gold: Under 16 eight
Alice Sproat
Anneka Calder
Millie Knight
Claudia Reid
Imogen Bell
Emma Stephens
Arabella Deans
Sam Summerfield
Cox: Hilary Royds

Gold: Under 18 Novice eight
Francesca Gallaway
Samantha Vance
Lauren Stapylton-Smith
Alice Graham
Charlotte Gray
Hannah MacFarlane
Matilda Hayman
Lily King
Cox: Hilary Royds

Gold: Under 15 eight
Francesca Gallaway
Samantha Vance
Lauren Staplyton-Smith
Anneka Calder
Charlotte Gray
Samantha Summerfield
Matilda Hayman
Lily King
Cox: Sophie Nelson

Gold: Under 17 Four
Alice Sproat
Izzie Evans
Sophie McCartin
Isabella Carter
Cox: Amber Williams

Gold: Under 16 Four
Millie Knight
Emma Stephens
Imogen Bell
Anneka Calder
Cox: Hilary Royds

Gold: Under 18 Novice Four
Francesca Gallaway
Alice Graham
Lauren Staplyton-Smith
Hannah MacFarlane
Cox: Sophie Nelson

Silver: Under 15 Four
Francesca Gallaway
Samantha Vance
Charlotte Gray
Lily king
Cox: Sophie Pye

Bronze: Under 18 Novice eight (2)
Meg West
Holly Manning
Rosa Jones
Lucy Howden
Connie Taylor
Alice Rae
Niamh Kilpatrick
Olivia Noonan
Cox: Danielle Rutter 

Bronze: Under 16 Quad Scull
Arabella Deans
Claudia Reid
Emma Stephens
Imogen Bell
Cox: Hilary Royds

13 March 2017

Rangi Life