South Island Secondary School Rowing Champs Lake Ruataniwha 3-4 March

Rangi Ruru Girls’ School Top Girls School / 2nd Top School Overall

 

Rangi Ruru has once again taken out the title of top Girls’ School at the South Island Secondary School Rowing Regatta at Lake Ruataniwha this weekend, also winning the Kate Strachan Memorial Cup for the Girl’s Under-18 Eight, as they did in 2017.

 

Rangi’s rowers won a total of 6 gold, 2 silver and a bronze medal as well as coming second in the overall points competition, behind Christchurch Boys High School and ahead of Dunstan High School.

 

Director of Rowing at Rangi Ruru, Mark Cotham, says although this is a great result at the business end of the rowing season, the crews will not be taking anything for granted as they continue to focus on the Maadi Cup which takes place from the 19-24 March back in Twizel.

 


Top 5 Bell Point results:

1st Christchurch Boys High School 106

2nd Rangi Ruru Girls School 64

3rd Dunstan High School 54

4th Christs College 46

5th Craighead Diocesan School 44


Medal Results for RR

G U17 4+ girls u17 coxed four M Knight, E Stephens, K Harvey, A Graham + J Porter • Heat 1: placed 3rd (7:54.93) • A Final: placed 3rd (7:51.95)  Bronze

G N18 8+ girls u18 novice coxed eight R Gray, C Berge, T Reid, K Otway, B Yates, R Blake, E Ffowcs Williams, H O’Loughlin + S Pye • Heat 1: placed 1st (7:23.46) • A Final: placed 1st (7:26.69)  Gold

G U16 8+ Girls u16 coxed eight F Gallaway, S Vance, L StapyltonSmith, A Calder, S Summerfield, C Gray, CBerge, L King + H Royds • Heat 1: placed 1st (7:10.70) • A Final: placed 1st (7:07.96)  Gold

Girls u18 coxed four I Inkson, I Carter, I Bell, S Vance + A Williams • Heat 1: placed 2nd (7:44.91) • A Final: placed 2nd (7:40.25)  Silver

G u17 coxed eight I Inkson, A Calder, A Sproat, E Stephens, M Knight, A Graham, I Bell, M Dickie + A Williams • Heat 1: placed 1st (7:07.41) • A Final: placed 1st (7:02.94)   Gold

G U16 4+ girls u16 coxed four F Gallaway, S Vance, L Stapylton-Smith, C Gray + H Royds • Heat 1: placed 1st (7:49.36) • A Final: placed 1st (7:39.81)   Gold

G U15 8+ girls u15 coxed eight F Gallaway, M Hayman, R Gray, K Otway, T Reid, C O’Shannessey, B Yates, R Blake  + S Nelson • Heat 1: placed 1st (7:29.74) • A Final: placed 2nd (7:27.55)  Silver

G N18 4+ girls u18 novice coxed four R Gray, C Berge, T Reid, K Otway + S Pye • Heat 1: placed 1st (8:20.04) • A Final: placed 1st (8:01.93)  Gold

G U18 8+ girls u18 coxed eight I Inkson, A Calder, A Sproat, I Carter, M Knight, J Bell, I Bell, S Vance + A Williams • Heat 1: placed 2nd (7:08.31) • A Final: placed 1st (7:00.82)   Gold

Rangi Life