Chamber Music Contest 2018

On Friday night three of our chamber music groups were recalled to the Canterbury District Finals of the Chamber Music Contest.  For the fourth year in a row, a Rangi group won!  A second group was highly commended, and all three groups have been selected to play in the South Island Regional Finals next Saturday June 23rd, which will feature 12 groups from the South Island.  There are three regional finals through NZ (12 groups in each = total 36) from which 12 will then be selected to proceed to Nationals in early August.

The results from the weekend are below – the full list can be seen at http://www.chambermusic.co.nz/2018-contest-results

Please see below for YouTube links to the girls’ performances.

 

Details of the South Island Regional Finals follow on from these results.

CANTERBURY
Winning Group , and winner of the  UC Music Trophy for Best Overall Group
Matryoshka – playing Trio in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4, by Shostakovich
Sarah Lawrence, violin
Eugene In, cello
Valerie Xiang, piano

 

 

 

Highly Commended
Bohuslav Trio – playing Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, H. 213, by Martinů
Rachel McSweeney, violin

Lucy Costelloe, violin

Yuna Chon, piano

 

 

District Finalist
Flobiano 2.0  – playing Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano, mvts 1, 2 and 3, by Gordon Jacob
Pippa Lange, flute

Amy Clough, oboe

Sarah Lawrence, piano

SOUTHERN REGIONAL FINALS (in performance order), on Saturday June 23rd at The Piano

Ticket price for the day is $15 Adults, Students and children free.

11.30am

Pigeon Lake Camp(Nelson / Marlborough)-Laura Koleff and Ewan Clark | Te Kotahitanga Suite
Off Your Trolley(Southland)-Michael McLean | Prayers and Praises
Toitū Trio(Otago)-Christopher Norton | Trio for Two Violins and Piano
Matryoshka(Canterbury) – Shostakovich | Piano Trio in E Minor, op. 67, mvts 2 and 4
Wrong of Autumn(Otago) – Stravinsky | L’Histoire du soldat, mvts 1, 2, 3 and 5
Schubertiads(Canterbury) – Schubert | Trio in E-Flat Major, op. 100, mvt 4

4.30pm

رقص  (Canterbury)-Marc Eychenne | Cantilène et Danse
Bohuslav Trio(Canterbury) – Martinů | Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, H. 213
Flobiano 2.0(Canterbury) – Gordon Jacob | Trio for Flute, Oboe and Piano, mvts 1, 2 and 3
Stacz Quartet(Canterbury) -Grażyna Bacewicz | Quartetto per 4 Violini
Smetana Trio(South Canterbury)-Smetana |Trio in G Minor, op. 15, mvt 2
The Rota Trio(Canterbury) – Nino Rota | Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano

Results and Prizegiving 6.30pm

Rangi Life